ONE OF THE ESSENTIAL INGREDIENTS IN COSMETICS, KAOLIN (OR WHITE CLAY) IS USED IN PARTICULAR IN PRODUCTS INTENDED FOR COMBINATION TO OILY SKIN, BECAUSE OF ITS ABSORBENT AND MATTIFYING PROPERTIES.
Kaolin, where does it come from?
Increasingly popular in cosmetics, Kaolin clay was first discovered in China, and was particularly used in the porcelain-making process. Kaolin literally means “High Hill” in Chinese, since it was in these famous high hills that the first deposits of Kaolin were discovered.
Since then, we find the precious clay in many different fields: textile industry, paper, medicine…. And cosmetics!
“Kaolin is an absorbent and adsorbent powder. When applied to the skin, it will absorb excess sebum and remove impurities from the pores. In addition, this ingredient has soothing and purifying properties. Its use during the Propolis + routine will allow a thorough cleansing of the skin and help to gently rebalance the quantity of sebum with an immediate mattifying effect.”
Scientific Director Institut Esthederm
DEA in dermo-cosmetology
Kaolin, or white clay, is widely recognized for its absorbent and mattifying properties, and you will understand, Kaolin is an essential ally in skincare routines for combination to oily skin!
A must in any skin care routine.