WHY YOU NEED TO INCLUDE SALICYLIC ACID IN YOUR ROUTINE
DID YOU KNOW THAT SALICYLIC ACID HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED FOR OVER 6,000 YEARS FOR ITS EXCEPTIONAL THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES? NATURAL SOOTHING, SALICYLIC ACID HAS SMOOTHING, PURIFYING AND EXFOLIATING PROPERTIES. IT IS USED IN MANY PRODUCTS FOR COMBINATION TO OILY SKIN, AND MORE PARTICULARLY IN PRODUCTS THAT TARGET LOCALIZED IRREGULARITIES.
Salicylic acid, where does it come from?
Originally, salicylic acid is naturally produced by certain plants such as meadowsweet or willow, and it is found in particular in fruits such as grapes, plums or apricots, and in certain vegetables such as broccoli, cucumber, spinach, and sweet potatoes.
In dermocosmetics, salicylic acid can be found in many products, such as creams, cleansers, or even tonic lotions. In addition to targeting irregularities in the skin, it can also be used for other skin disorders.
“Salicylic acid is an important keratolytic agent with an action on the quality of the complexion and blackheads. Since the origin of blemishes is an accumulation and thickening of the stratum corneum, the application of salicylic acid will allow a gentle “cleansing” of the skin and will aid in the elimination of blemishes. This keratolytic effect will also have a visible effect on the aging of the skin by boosting cell renewal.”
Scientific Director Institut Esthederm
DEA in dermo-cosmetology
Salicylic acid, an essential in beauty routines
Thanks to its solubility in oil, salicylic acid will be able to help reduce excess sebum and visibly smooth the pores of the skin: it is therefore an essential element in the routines of combination to oily skin!
Discover other essential ingredients: