LEARN MORE ABOUT FERULIC ACID: THE LATEST SKINCARE TREND
AS A VERY POPULAR NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT TODAY, FERULIC ACID IS FOUND IN MANY COSMETIC PRODUCTS.
BUT WHERE DOES IT COME FROM AND HOW DOES IT WORK?
Derived from rice bran, Ferulic Acid takes its name from “Ferula”: a collection of more than 170 species of plants from the Apiaceae family. In its natural state, it can be found in many cereals such as oats, rye and corn, in the bark of certain trees such as pine and fir, or in fruits, nuts and coffee.
“Ferulic acid is widely used for its antioxidant effectiveness. Used on the skin, it will strengthen the skin’s natural defense mechanisms for a visible action on aging. But it will also target sebum and thus help reduce imperfections. ”
Scientific Director Institut Esthederm
DEA in dermo-cosmetology
Thus, thanks to its antioxidant and soothing effects, Ferulic Acid helps to visibly reduce skin aging linked to environmental factors. The skin appears smoother, brighter and firmer.
Discover other essential ingredients: